Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Application Form

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Prospectus

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

History

Welcome to the Academy for Environmental Leadership, situated in the heart of Southern Africa, where the Kalahari meets the Orange River.

The idea of The Academy for Environmental Leadership was first conceived by Adv J.A. (Fef) le Roux SC., former Director and Chairperson of Curro Holdings Limited. The idea came about as a result of Fef’s concerns about a lack of young leaders that are appropriately equipped with the knowledge and skills to tackle the common challenges the environment faces.

AEL officially opened its doors in January 2016.
We have called upon some of South Africa’s best environmentalists, scientists, and experts to lead our team, and we have the great honour of having the likes of Professor Leopoldt van Huyssteen, previously the Chief Operating Officer at Stellenbosch University, as our current Head of the Academy.

We are immensely proud to say that AEL has gone from strength to strength, and with our affiliation and the support from various world class higher education institutions such as the University of Stellenbosch and the University of the Free State, and international players such as the Maastricht School of Management in the Netherlands, we are regarded as one of the best environmental learning institutions in the world.

Posted in