Access the AEL’s 2022 Application Form

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Access the AEL’s 2022 Prospectus

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Privacy Policy

ACADEMY FOR ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP SA (PTY) LTD (“AEL”)

This document explains the approach of the AEL with regard to privacy and the use of personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. (“the Act” or “POPI”) Personal information includes information relating to i.e., gender, race, marital status, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, disability, religion, educational history, contact details, addresses etc.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The AEL collects personal information such as names and contact details to enable it to communicate with students, prospective students and their parents, and with other interested parties. Personal information is collected directly from the person (“data subject”) concerned, or with the consent of the data subject, from third parties. The collection and processing of information is limited to information which is reasonably necessary to enable the AEL to properly perform its functions.

USE OF INFORMATION

The AEL uses personal information only for the specific purpose for which it was collected and supplied with consent of the data subject. This is mainly the consideration of applications for admission to the AEL. Personal information is retained for communication purposes, for the distribution of AEL news, information and events, as well as for the keeping of statistics, research and marketing.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is only disclosed to persons who require access thereto for considering applications for admission, marketing and for administrative purposes. Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties where such disclosure is authorised by the Act.

RIGHT OT ACCESS, CORRECTION OR DELETION

A data subject may request that his personal information be corrected or deleted where the information is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully. The data subject may also request that a record of personal information about the data subject is destroyed or de-identified when the information is no longer required for legitimate purposes.

CONTACT DETAILS

The AEL contact particulars can be obtained from the website.

Don’t miss out, apply now!

Download AEL’s 2022 Prospectus

× Have a question? Available from 08:00 to 20:00 Available on SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday