Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Application Form

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Prospectus

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Media

All
  • All
  • About AEL
  • News
  • Uncategorized
2 (1)

AEL Suksesvol Met Aanlynonderrig.

AEL SUKSESVOL MET AANLYNONDERRIG TYDENS DIE GRENDELTYD Die aanmelding van die eerste gevalle van die Covid-19 pandemie in Suid-Afrika het die AEL se leer en onderrig aktiwiteite ratte laat verwissel ten einde ons studente die geleentheid te bied om op skedule te bly met die akademiese program. Daar is ekstra hard, maar ook op ‘n …

AEL Suksesvol Met Aanlynonderrig. Read More »

A-letter-to-our-CEO-from-past-student-Erin.-7

Covid-19 preparations at the AEL Campus

The Academy for Environmental Leadership SA is preparing Uizip Campus for the safe return of staff and students The Academy for Environmental Leadership SA (AEL) near Upington embraces the theme of the Higher Education Sector: Save the Academic Year , Save Lives. Therefore, the AEL is preparing for the safe return of its students to …

Covid-19 preparations at the AEL Campus Read More »

WhatsApp-Image-2020-03-17-at-15.56.27-copy

First Aid Course at AEL

A love for lives – First Aid AEL was privileged to receive its first lecturing guests on the 13th and 14th March. They were first aid experts, Leon and Amanda van der Schyff, who present courses across South Africa. They covered theoretical and practical aspects with the AEL students to give them a better insight …

First Aid Course at AEL Read More »

swsw

Award-winning Grootbos Private Nature Reserve certified by Fair Trade Tourism

An established leader in the responsible tourism area, Grootbos Private Nature Reserve has been certified by Fair Trade Tourism, demonstrating its commitment to the responsible tourism portfolio which boasts nearly 200 products in Africa. Grootbos accommodation, forest lodge exterior Overlooking Walker Bay near Hermanus, Grootbos has won numerous accolades for its work. In addition to …

Award-winning Grootbos Private Nature Reserve certified by Fair Trade Tourism Read More »

A

How some African farmers are responding to climate change

As sub-Saharan Africa’s climate changes, small-scale farmers are increasingly looking to innovative ways of dealing with agricultural challenges. And in some instances, the techniques they adopt are helping to combat climate change, too. Alternative animal feed, climate-friendly grasses and the use of fodder trees are among the examples providing farmers resilience and leading to benefits …

How some African farmers are responding to climate change Read More »

AEL_667x310-Wildebeest

Fences are an increasing threat to Africa’s migratory wildlife

Wildebeest rarely stay still for long. With sloping hindquarters, and an easy loping gait, their bodies are designed to move. In the Serengeti ecosystem, for instance, a wildebeest will move over more than 2,000 kilometres during their annual migration. Migratory or nomadic animals, like wildebeest, that live in drylands need to move over vast distances …

Fences are an increasing threat to Africa’s migratory wildlife Read More »