Access the AEL’s 2023 Application Form

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Access the AEL’s 2023 Prospectus

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Media

All
  • All
  • About AEL
  • News
  • Uncategorized
ael-aboutus-history-blog-image

History

Welcome to the Academy for Environmental Leadership, situated in the heart of Southern Africa, where the Kalahari meets the Orange River. The idea of The Academy for Environmental Leadership was first conceived by Adv J.A. (Fef) le Roux SC., former Director and Chairperson of Curro Holdings Limited. The idea came about as a result of …

History Read More »

4

AEL In Die Pers| Gemsbok, 14 Aug 2020

1-1

A Letter To our CEO From Past Student

[Read a letter from 2019 student, Erin, to our CEO last week..shared with her permission.] Dear Oom Gys and AEL staff, I hope you are all doing well. Last year you asked us if we would come back for another year if AEL was a two-year course. I think I may have said no at …

A Letter To our CEO From Past Student Read More »

2 (1)

AEL Suksesvol Met Aanlynonderrig.

AEL SUKSESVOL MET AANLYNONDERRIG TYDENS DIE GRENDELTYD Die aanmelding van die eerste gevalle van die Covid-19 pandemie in Suid-Afrika het die AEL se leer en onderrig aktiwiteite ratte laat verwissel ten einde ons studente die geleentheid te bied om op skedule te bly met die akademiese program. Daar is ekstra hard, maar ook op ‘n …

AEL Suksesvol Met Aanlynonderrig. Read More »

A-letter-to-our-CEO-from-past-student-Erin.-7

Covid-19 preparations at the AEL Campus

The Academy for Environmental Leadership SA is preparing Uizip Campus for the safe return of staff and students The Academy for Environmental Leadership SA (AEL) near Upington embraces the theme of the Higher Education Sector: Save the Academic Year , Save Lives. Therefore, the AEL is preparing for the safe return of its students to …

Covid-19 preparations at the AEL Campus Read More »

WhatsApp-Image-2020-03-17-at-15.56.27-copy

First Aid Course at AEL

A love for lives – First Aid AEL was privileged to receive its first lecturing guests on the 13th and 14th March. They were first aid experts, Leon and Amanda van der Schyff, who present courses across South Africa. They covered theoretical and practical aspects with the AEL students to give them a better insight …

First Aid Course at AEL Read More »