Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Application Form

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Prospectus

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Media

All
  • All
  • About AEL
  • News
  • Uncategorized
5-2

Controlling rats on small-scale African farms-vital for food security

Recent analysis suggests that Africa will only be able to achieve food security if it invests in crop intensification like increased fertiliser and pesticide input per hectare. But the expansion of agricultural production areas can also improve this. A complicating factor in African agriculture is that most of the production comes from relatively small farms. …

Controlling rats on small-scale African farms-vital for food security Read More »

AEL-Zebra_667x310

80 years of protecting the Cape mountain zebra

As World Ranger Day was celebrated around the globe yesterday (31 July 2017), South African National Parks (SANParks) celebrated the 80th birthday of Mountain Zebra National Park (MZNP). On 3 July 1937, MZNP was proclaimed for the purpose of protecting the Cape mountain zebra (Equus zebra) at which time it was estimated that fewer than …

80 years of protecting the Cape mountain zebra Read More »

Silver-eye

Landowners called to report invasive plants

Landowners who have listed invasive species must notify any relevant competent authority, in writing, of the listed invasive species occurring on that land. Furthermore, landowners must take steps to control and eradicate the listed invasive species and prevent them from spreading, the Department of Environmental Affairs said in a statement on Friday. “Failure to do …

Landowners called to report invasive plants Read More »

667x310-1

Endangered African wild dogs threatened by climate change

Climate change is threatening the survival of African wild dogs. “In Botswana‚ the average number of pups that reached their first birthday fell by 35% from 5.1 per litter between 1989-2000 to 3.3 between 2001-2012‚ with temperatures rising 1.1C in the same period. Yearlings fell by 31% in Kenya and 14% in Zimbabwe.” The warning‚ …

Endangered African wild dogs threatened by climate change Read More »

667x310-fri-1

Sustainable tourism is not a dying fad

We may be halfway through 2017 – the year that was officially named the International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development by the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNTWO) – but by no means has sustainable tourism become a dying fad. Tour operators globally are reporting a marked increase, especially from millennial travellers, in enquiries …

Sustainable tourism is not a dying fad Read More »

Lion-667x310-

First ever case of lion nursing leopard cub

A lion at Tanzania’s Ngorongoro Conservation Area has been photographed nursing a leopard cub in the first-ever known case of cross-species suckling among wild cats. The two species are normally mortal enemies. Photo: Panthera Cats The photographs were taken at Tanzania’s Ngorongoro Conservation Area earlier this week and published by the wild cat conservation group …

First ever case of lion nursing leopard cub Read More »