Access the AEL’s 2023 Application Form

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Access the AEL’s 2023 Prospectus

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Media

All
  • All
  • About AEL
  • News
  • Uncategorized
swsw

Award-winning Grootbos Private Nature Reserve certified by Fair Trade Tourism

An established leader in the responsible tourism area, Grootbos Private Nature Reserve has been certified by Fair Trade Tourism, demonstrating its commitment to the responsible tourism portfolio which boasts nearly 200 products in Africa. Grootbos accommodation, forest lodge exterior Overlooking Walker Bay near Hermanus, Grootbos has won numerous accolades for its work. In addition to …

Award-winning Grootbos Private Nature Reserve certified by Fair Trade Tourism Read More »

A

How some African farmers are responding to climate change

As sub-Saharan Africa’s climate changes, small-scale farmers are increasingly looking to innovative ways of dealing with agricultural challenges. And in some instances, the techniques they adopt are helping to combat climate change, too. Alternative animal feed, climate-friendly grasses and the use of fodder trees are among the examples providing farmers resilience and leading to benefits …

How some African farmers are responding to climate change Read More »

AEL_667x310-Wildebeest

Fences are an increasing threat to Africa’s migratory wildlife

Wildebeest rarely stay still for long. With sloping hindquarters, and an easy loping gait, their bodies are designed to move. In the Serengeti ecosystem, for instance, a wildebeest will move over more than 2,000 kilometres during their annual migration. Migratory or nomadic animals, like wildebeest, that live in drylands need to move over vast distances …

Fences are an increasing threat to Africa’s migratory wildlife Read More »

5-2

Controlling rats on small-scale African farms-vital for food security

Recent analysis suggests that Africa will only be able to achieve food security if it invests in crop intensification like increased fertiliser and pesticide input per hectare. But the expansion of agricultural production areas can also improve this. A complicating factor in African agriculture is that most of the production comes from relatively small farms. …

Controlling rats on small-scale African farms-vital for food security Read More »

AEL-Zebra_667x310

80 years of protecting the Cape mountain zebra

As World Ranger Day was celebrated around the globe yesterday (31 July 2017), South African National Parks (SANParks) celebrated the 80th birthday of Mountain Zebra National Park (MZNP). On 3 July 1937, MZNP was proclaimed for the purpose of protecting the Cape mountain zebra (Equus zebra) at which time it was estimated that fewer than …

80 years of protecting the Cape mountain zebra Read More »

Silver-eye

Landowners called to report invasive plants

Landowners who have listed invasive species must notify any relevant competent authority, in writing, of the listed invasive species occurring on that land. Furthermore, landowners must take steps to control and eradicate the listed invasive species and prevent them from spreading, the Department of Environmental Affairs said in a statement on Friday. “Failure to do …

Landowners called to report invasive plants Read More »