Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Application Form

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Students - Access the AEL’s 2022 Prospectus

"*" indicates required fields

Name*
What are you?*
The information furnished is personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. By completing this form you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information and to the AEL sending you promotional material and information on events and activities. You may at any time withdraw your consent. Particulars of our privacy policy can be found here.

Media

All
  • All
  • About AEL
  • News
  • Uncategorized
Prof-Esler

PROFESSOR KAREN ESLER TO VISIT AEL

Professor Karen Esler, head of the Department of Conservation Ecology and Entomology at Stellenbosch University, will be visiting AEL this week to talk to students about challenges facing humankind, including the conservation of biodiversity, especially in nature reserves, farmland, cities, mining and forestry areas. More about Professor Karen Esler Our guest lecturer, Professor Esler, has …

PROFESSOR KAREN ESLER TO VISIT AEL Read More »

skerpioen

Why scorpions glow under uv light

For many years scientists have wondered why scorpions glow under UV light. If you’ve never seen it before, the glow of scorpions radiates a blue-green colour which originates from a substance in the cuticle found in the exoskeleton if the scorpion. It has been speculated that this glow in the dark function works as eyes, …

Why scorpions glow under uv light Read More »

ivory-1

Officials appalled as eu opposes ivory trade ban

Wildlife officials in nearly 30 African states say they are appalled by an EU decision to oppose a comprehensive global ban on the ivory trade. In a position paper released on 1 July, the European commission said that rather than an all-encompassing ban it would be better to encourage countries with growing elephant numbers to …

Officials appalled as eu opposes ivory trade ban Read More »

seahorse-1

Illegal wildlife trade on Quikr, Olx, eBay, Amazon

With rhino poaching being such a serious problem in South Africa, it is understandable that the majority of our attention will be focused on that. However, it is important to be aware of the illegal wildlife trade going on in the rest of the world. Trade of rare animals and their body parts is going …

Illegal wildlife trade on Quikr, Olx, eBay, Amazon Read More »